Today.Az » Analytics » Odorous Wine Festival "befuddles" Ganja
03 October 2014 [15:25] - Today.Az
Grape is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. Human being invented wine in the early years of the civilization. Since then, grape has been used in religious ceremonies and wine festivals. It has also played a great role in making healing wine or soothing and disinfecting methods as a medicine.
There is a belief about this unique and legendary drink "the older a wine is, the better it is".
"Besotted" International Wine Festival, which attracts many wine lovers each yea, was held from September 30 to October 1 in the home to genius personalities, Ganja region of Azerbaijan for the third time.
Odorous wines from many countries were put on display in the event attended by the influential Italian, French, Georgian and Moldavian wine producers and winery unions.
To familiarize the guests with Ganja, the organizers conducted tours to closely explore city's rich architecture and historical monuments.
On the second day of the festival, the guests had a chance to learn more about Azerbaijani wines and wine producers, which presented different varieties of wines made from the grapes taking their unique taste from Azerbaijani land with the power of juice, water and air.
The guests and local people also had an opportunity to enjoy the taste of the featured wines.
Addressing the event, president of the Supreme Council of the Burgundy region of France Jon Andre Villiers, president of University of Upper Alsace Christian Gangloff Ziegler and others expressed their satisfaction with the festival. They also paid attention to carrying out the construction works in the city, which have turned it to one of the modern cities in the world.
Economy and Industry Ministry, Agriculture Ministry and Culture and Tourism Ministry's representatives also attended the festival.
The culture of wine production in Azerbaijan has at least a seven thousand-year history.
Wine is produced in several regions of Azerbaijan. Vineyards are found at the foothills of the Caucasus Mountains and in the Kur-Araz lowlands. In the 21st century, Ganja, Nagorno-Karabakh, Shirvan and Nakhchivan have emerged as centers of wine production in Azerbaijan.
Vineyards in these regions account for about 7 percent of the country's cultivated land. The regions are famous for 17 vine and 16 table grape varieties.
Currently, there are nearly 10 wineries and vineyards producing wine in the country.