Azerbaijan to create Olympic Movement and Sports Museum
15 January 2011 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan plans to build the Museum of Olympic Movement and Sports and Chess Palace, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov said at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on the socio-economic development in 2010 and the upcoming challenges in 2011.
According to him, the construction of the Republican Sports Medical Center has already started, the design estimate documents of the swimming pool complex in Baku are being developed and preparatory work is underway.
"Together with the relevant federations, the design estimate documents of boxing, judo, wrestling and karate sports centers are being developed and preparatory work for the construction is underway," Rahimov said.
The Minister noted that in recent years particular attention is paid to equipping sports complexes with modern technologies to hold the World Championships and Olympic Games.
Rahimov also added that the construction of the Gymnastic Complex is also underway. In 2010, Azerbaijan put into operation five Olympic sports complexes. Thus, the number of constructed and commissioned Olympic complexes reached 28, the construction of 11 complexes is underway. The minister said that it is planned to commission another 6 complexes in 2011.