Women's basketball team enjoys success at European Basketball Championship
10 July 2024 [17:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani U-16 Women's team has won over Georgia at European Basketball Championship, Azernews reports.
The match in Group,Division C, ended with the victory of the national team (97:40).
The most productive basketball player of our national team was Angelina Ismayilova (24 points, 5 rebounds).
After this victory, the Azerbaijani national team qualified for the semi-finals. The team will play its last game in the group on July 11 against Cyprus.
Recall that Azerbaijani national team led by Anvar Alkaya won the first match of the group against Armenia with a score of 86:59.
The history of Azerbaijani basketball started in 1920 on the initiative of workers and staff of foreign oil companies who arrived in Baku. In 1926, around 300 basketball teams operated in Baku.
Between 1920 and 1930, the country's strongest basketball team started training in the Railway Sports Club.
Baku's basketball team of the Dynamo Society distinguished itself in many competitions.
In 1931, the men's basketball team became the winner of the championship of Transcaucasia and for the first time won the right to participate with an independent team in the championship of the USSR.
Since this year, the Azerbaijani men's basketball team has been taking a leading position in the South Caucasus for many years.
At the USSR championship (1936), the women's basketball team beat Georgia (41:20), Belarus (30:16), and other rivals ranking third in the competition.
Founded in 1992, the Azerbaijani Basketball Federation (ABF) has played a major role in the development of basketball in the country.
In 1994, ABF became a full member of the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) making it possible for national basketball teams to join international competitions.
In 1995, Azerbaijan won an international basketball match held in Baku.
In 2006, men's basketball ranked first at the FIBA European Development Cup in Albania.
Four years later, the national team became first at Novruz- 2010 International basketball tournament.
Azerbaijani basketball players also grabbed two medals at the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games.
The team won one gold and one silver medals for Azerbaijan.
Basketball in Azerbaijan will continue to grow and improve, attracting more sports fans.