First day of 28th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition kicks off in Baku
25 November 2021 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
The first day of the 28th World Age Group Competitions in trampoline, double mini-trampoline and tumbling started at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Trend reports on Nov. 25.
During the morning and afternoon sessions, within the framework of the first day of competition, qualifications will be held in acrobatic jumping among athletes 15-16 years old, double mini-trampoline in the age category 17 years old-21 years old, in individual jumps (13-14 years old) and synchronized jumping on a trampoline (11-12 years old). During the evening session, the final competitions under these programs will take place, according to the results of which the first winners and prize-winners of the competition will be determined.
The 28th World Age Group Competition in Trampoline Gymnastics, Double Mini Trampoline and Tumbling is being held in Baku on November 25-28.
Azerbaijan is represented by 15 gymnasts. Trampoline program - Seljan Magsudova (age category 17 -21), Magsud Magsudov, (13-14), Ammar Bakhshaliyev (11-12), Ibrahim Mustafazade (11-12), Mekhti Aliyev (13-14), Nijat Mirzoyev (13-14), Ali Niftaliyev (13-14), Shafiga Humbatova (13-14), Jafarova Sama (11-12); tumbling program - Tofig Aliyev (17-21), Adil Hajizade (15-16), Bilal Gurbanov (15-16), Huseyn Asadullayev (15-16), Alexey Karatashov (13-14) and Elnur Mamedov (15-16).
It is noted that in accordance with the requirements of the quarantine rules, the competitions are held without spectators.