20 May 2021 [12:25] - TODAY.AZ
The National Gymnastics Arena in Baku has hosted podium trainings for athletes participating in Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions.
The large-scale event will be held for the first time in Baku on May 21-23, bringing together 202 gymnasts from 18 countries.
Gymnasts in the age categories 12-14 and 15-17 will compete in the individual program, in mixed pairs, trios, groups in both qualifications and finals. In addition, athletes in the 15-17 age group will compete in the aerobic dance program.
Azerbaijan will be represented at the competition by Leyla Abdullazade, Arzu Aghayeva, Leyla Ahmadova, Sara Alikhanli, Aylin Aliyeva, Rovshan Baghirzade, Leyla Bezhanova, Dilara Gurbanova, Fidan Ibrahimova, Aliya Ismayilova, Sanam Kazimova, Evelilina Kozlovskaya, Emilia Mahmudova, and Maryam Topchubashova.
The competitions will be held in accordance with the COVID-19 quarantine measures and without spectators.
From 2014 to 2019, the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation was included in the list of FIG 10 strongest federations and for the last three years, it has led the list.
In 2020, AGF managed to host 3 competitions at the beginning of the year.
First, the trampoline gymnasts visited Baku to participate in the World Cup qualifiers for the Olympic Games. Afterwards, the young men's gymnasts competed for the AGF Junior Trophy.
Moreover, Azerbaijani gymnasts managed to win 2 silver and 1 bronze medal during the competition.
Another licensed competition for the Olympics - the World Cup in gymnastics was also organized in the country.
The most successful event for the national gymnasts in 2020 was the participation in the European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship in Ukraine.
The gymnastic team consisting of Zeynab Hummatova, Darya Sorokina, Maryam Safarova, Laman Alimuradova and Elizabeth Luzan, won a silver medal all-around. This medal is the first medal in the history of Azerbaijan's rhythmic gymnastics won by the national team in a group all-around competition.
The national team also won bronze medals in the competition with 3 hoops and 2 pairs of clubs.
The next medal was won by the team as well. Narmin Bayramova, Alina Gozalova, Ilona Zeynalova, Leyli Agazade grabbed bronze according to the total number of the joint points.
In addition, a joint virtual competition in rhythmic gymnastics was also organized for gymnasts from Azerbaijan and Israel.
The competition, called "Battle", was attended by teams from both countries licensed for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.
Azerbaijani gymnasts have taken part in the 1st Trampoline Hopes Cup 2021.
National team was represented at the virtual tournament by Ammar Bakhshaliyev (11–12 years age group), Magsud Makhsudov and Huseyn Abbasov (13–14 years age group), as well as Seljan Makhsudova (adult age group).
Moreover, Azerbaijani gymnasts won a full set of awards at the 1st Trampoline Hopes Cup 2021 earlier in April, 2021.
Ammar Bakhshaliyev took first place among athletes aged 11-12, and Magsud Makhsudov and Huseyn Abbasov took first and second places, respectively, in the age category of 13-14 years.Seljan Makhsudova took third among adult gymnasts.
National gymnasts also took part in the Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup in Uzbekistan.
National team included Arzu Jalilova and Narmina Samedova. According to the results of the all-around, Narmina Samedova took 33rd place, while Arzu Jalilova ranked 37th.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani gymnasts won a silver medal at Egyptian Pharaohs Cup International Aerobic Gymnastics Tournament 2021.
National aerobic gymnastics team Vladimir Dolmatov and Madina Mustafayeva ranked second in the mixed pairs competition.