Ukrainian athlete: Professionals work in Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation
29 April 2018 [15:42] - TODAY.AZ
Professionals work in the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Ukrainian gymnast Olena Diachenko, who is participating in the FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup in Baku, told Trend April 29.
"I have arrived in Baku for the World Cup for the second year in a row,” she said. “I really like that every time we work with professionals from the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, who help us."
Diachenko stressed that there is a very beautiful arena in Baku.
"I really liked the opening ceremony,” she said. “It was very interesting and it is pleasant to see mascots."
The finals of the FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup kicked off in Baku April 29.
Competitions are being held at the National Gymnastics Arena.
Six sets of medals will be awarded today (four medals for individual exercises and two medals - group exercises). Today the winners in individual exercises with a hoop, ball, clubs and ribbon, as well as group exercises with five hoops, three balls and two ropes will be announced.
Today Azerbaijan is being represented by a group team consisting of Ayshan Bayramova, Diana Doman, Zeynab Hummatova, Aliya Pashaeva and Siyana Vasileva.
The World Cup in Rhythmic Gymnastics is being held in Baku for the sixth time. The tournament, which will last until April 29, features 127 gymnasts from 26 countries. Of these, 44 athletes perform in individual programs, while 83 gymnasts compete in teams in group exercises.