06 October 2017 [13:52] - TODAY.AZ
Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix to be held for the third time next spring in Baku announced about some changes in sales of tickets.
Nigar Arpadarai, Head of Marketing and Communications at Baku City Circuit (BCC), told Trend about the new changes.
“As you know, tickets are usually sold six months before the competitions. In 2016, we sold tickets for all three competition days at once, but this year tickets were sold for each competition day separately. There were a lot of ticket categories,” she said on October 5.
In general, more than 71,000 people visited the 2017 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, and the BBC was very pleased with the ticket sales, according to Arpadarai, however, certain changes still necessary to be made in the ticket sales soon.
“The number of tribunes and configuration of the circuit will not change,” she said. “The entertainment program will also be held in the same format.”
Concerning the change in the name of the F1 Grand Prix of Europe to the F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, Arpadarai this action caused the fans’ interest in the F1 races and the country as a whole, saying that the name ‘F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix’ is lucky for us.
“The F1 is an excellent opportunity from the point of view of promoting the country,” she said. “We wanted the first races to be called the European Grand Prix to attract more Europeans. But for the second time we decided to rename it into the F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, and I think that the change of the name was very successful.”
Every day, Baku race receives tens of thousands of posts. As a result #AzerbaijanGP was trending among about 10 million Twitter users. “During the races, #AzerbaijanGP was leading on Twitter for three hours in a row,” she said.
The estimations show that the F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix was most interesting and memorable this season. “Most fans called the races most entertaining and interesting for the last 5 and even 10 years,” she noted.
The 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix was held in Baku June 23-25. The 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix is scheduled for April 27-29.