13 July 2017 [14:34] - TODAY.AZ
The members of the National Team in Tumbling have performed at the Russian Open tournament held in Krasnodar and Stavropol last weekend.
The national gymnasts, benefited from their fresh experience gained from the training camp organized in Stavropol before the competitions, demonstrated successful performances in the tournament.
Thus, Mikhail Malkin, competing among the seniors, left behind all his rivals and won the gold medal. Farid Mustafayev became a bronze medalist in the competitions of gymnasts born in 2001-2002.
Another gymnast, Tofig Aliyev won the gold and silver medals, having distinguished himself in his age group (2003-2004). Adil Hajizada, who competed with the gymnasts born in 2005-2006, completed the events with the gold and silver medals as well.
The only female gymnast of our team participating in the tournament, Zeynab Gasimli, also didn’t fall behind of her teammates and won the silver medal of the competitions among gymnasts aged 11-12.