Day 1 of FIG World Cup Final in Rhythmic Gymnastics kicks off in Baku
22 July 2016 [13:17] - TODAY.AZ
he first day of the World Cup Final in Rhythmic Gymnastics kicked off in Baku July 22.
The competitions are being held at the National Gymnastics Arena.
Individual qualifications of gymnasts in the exercises with hoop and ball, as well as groups’ qualifications in the exercises with five ribbons will be held on the first day of the competitions.
During the competitions, Azerbaijan will be represented by Marina Durunda and Zhala Piriyeva, as well as a team in group exercises - Siyana Vasileva, Ayshan Bayramova, Aleksandra Platonova, Diana Doman and Elif Zeynep Celep.
The FIG World Cup Final in Rhythmic Gymnastics will take place in Azerbaijan’s capital Baku on July 24, giving a unique opportunity to watch the performances of eminent gymnasts from 17 countries two weeks prior to the Rio Olympics.
Twenty-six gymnasts and 9 teams will compete for medals in the all-around on the first two days of competitions. Apparatus finals will be held on the event’s last day.
A magnificent opening ceremony, directed by the head coach of the Azerbaijani national team Mariana Vasileva, will be held on July 22, followed by the traditional Gala on July 24, as part of the FIG World Cup Final in Rhythmic Gymnastics in Baku.