International Grand Prix Shotgun kicks off in Gabala
15 August 2014 [17:05] - TODAY.AZ
International Grand Prix Shotgun has kicked off in Azerbaijan on August 14.
The tournament is being held in one of the fastest growing cities of Azerbaijan Gabala.
Co-organizers of Heydar Aliyev Grand Prix are Gabala Shooting Club, National Olympic Committee, Ministry of Youth and Sports and the National Federation of shooting.
About 150 shooters from Australia, England, Belarus, Georgia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Qatar, Cyprus, Kuwait, Finland, Iran, Italy and Uzbekistan will be competing in the Olympic disciplines of trap and skeet.
Azerbaijan will be represented by Olympic champion Zemfira Meftahetdinova, representative of "Gabala" Shooting Club Nurlana Jafarova, Elvin Ismailov, Emin Jafarov, Khanhuseyn Bagirov, Elchin Babayev and Pasha Akhadpur.
"This is a great honor for us to hold such an important tournament, which carries the name of National leader Heydar Aliyev. During the year we were preparing for this event and I hope that our efforts pay off so that we can achieve our goal," Vice President of Gabala Shooting Club Elvin Ismailov said.
The prize fund of the tournament is $81,000. The competition will last until August 21.