European Golf Challenge Tour starts off in Azerbaijan - PHOTOS
01 August 2014 [08:25] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Golf Challenge Open has started in Guba, Azerbaijan, marking the first time when the European Challenge Tour travels to the country.
President of Azerbaijan Golf Federation, Anar Mammadov, who opened the tournament by making the first strike on the ball, told the opening ceremony that Challenge Tour was held in 42 countries annually. He said that henceforth the tournament would also be organized in Azerbaijan every year.
The world`s most talented young golfers, 156 from 72 countries, will compete in the four-day 18-hole tournament, which takes place at National Azerbaijan Golf Club. Built as the headquarters for the Azerbaijan Golf Federation, the 7,011 yard layout takes advantage of the rugged, natural terrain, and boasts breath-taking views of the nearby hills and mountains due to numerous natural changes in elevation.
The decision to host this week’s tournament in Azerbaijan forms part of the country’s strategy to stage and promote international sporting events.
Next year Baku will stage the inaugural European Games, which will be the largest multi-sport event ever held in Azerbaijan, and the following year the country will also join the Formula One Grand Prix circuit for the first time.