Azerbaijan to host over 6000 athelets for the First European Games
28 July 2014 [08:50] - TODAY.AZ
The bike parks will be created in Azerbaijan for mountain bike competitions as part of the preparation for the first European Games in Baku, according to the article of Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov published in Azerbaijan newspaper.
"The Organizing Committee was created under the chairmanship of First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva upon the presidential decree to conduct the first European Games at a high level," Rahimov said.
Azerbaijan continues constructing the Park of European Games. The international competitions in swimming, volleyball, beach football, basketball 3x3 and water polo will be held there. The Water Sports Palace, the Olympic Stadium for 65,000 people are also under construction. The Heydar Aliyev Sport and Concert Complex, the Baku Sports Palace (Palace of Hand Games) are being overhauled. The Shotgun Shooting Sports Complex is being reconstructed, according to the article.
The necessary equipment is being installed at the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium to conduct archery competitions.
The temporary equipment is being installed in the "Baku Crystal Hall" for boxing, fencing, karate, taekwondo and volleyball competitions.
The additional work is conducted to organize the canoeing competitions in the Mingachevir Olympic training center "Kur". Moreover, the preparatory work is underway for the construction of bike parks for mountain bike competitions.
More than 6,000 athletes from 49 world countries, who will compete in 19 kinds of sport, are expected to arrive in Azerbaijan to participate in the first European Games in 2015, according to the article.
Moreover, the FIDE Congress entrusted Azerbaijan with holding the World Chess Cup in 2015, and a year later - Chess Olympiad in Baku. This clearly testifies to the fact that the country is capable of hosting the most prestigious tournaments, according to the article.
The minister stressed that the last decision of holding the Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku in 2017 testifies to the ability of our country to host the most prestigious world sporting events - the Olympic Games.