First European Games to be historic for Azerbaijan, Europe
13 June 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
First European Games, to be held in 2015 in Baku, will be a historic event for Azerbaijan, for Azerbaijani and European public, according to Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation's Vice President, Altay Hasanov.
Hasanov made the remarks on June 12 at a press conference held on the eve of the 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships, which is to kick off on June 13, in Baku, Azerbaijan.
He said the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation's representation at the First European Games in six disciplines will be interesting, and difficult to a certain extent.
"We have a large National Gymnastics Arena and a training facility next to it, which will also be used. We work closely with the organizing committee of the First European Games. We will jointly carry out these important tasks," Hasanov stressed.
Answering the question from an Italian journalist, who said Azerbaijan is more ready to hold the Olympic Games in 2016 than Rio de Janeiro, Hasanov said Azerbaijan is ready to host these Olympic Games as well.
"Today's development of Azerbaijan really shows that we are ready to host any sports events and other high-level events as well. We wouldn't want to host this competition instead of someone else, our time will also come," he stressed.
Hasanov also stressed that Azerbaijan is always ready to host the international tournaments, including those in 2016 and 2020.
The federation's vice president was also asked which squad he will be cheering for at the 2014 FIFA World Cup, which is set to kick off in Brazil today (June 12).
Hasanov said that he always cheers for Azerbaijan's national team, but among the World Cup teams, he has liked the German national team for many years.