Azerbaijan's grandmaster tops tournament in Lebanon
15 May 2014 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani grandmaster Azer Mirzoyev won the 7th Beirut International Chess Open held in Lebanon on May 5-14.
The great international sports event brought together 79 chess players, including seven grandmasters.
Azerbaijan's Azer Mirzoyev played a draw with Sergei Tiviakov from Netherlands and gained 7 out of 9 points. Thus, the final standings are as follows: Mirzoyev, Tiviakov, and Belarusian Kirill Stupak shared the first three places with 7 points.
The 7th Beirut International Chess Open was organized based on the nine-round Swiss system in accordance with the FIDE Laws of Chess.
Under this system, each game lasts 90 minutes and includes 40 moves, plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the first one.
The total prize of the event was $6700.
Earlier, another international tournament, 'Nakhchivan Open 2014', was held in Azerbaijan.
Co-organized by the Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Ministry, Azerbaijan's Chess Federation, and Nakhchivan Autonomic Republic's Chess Federation, the festival brought together 17 representatives of Georgia, India, Latvia, Iran, Russia, Ukraine, and Azerbaijan; 23 players from Azerbaijan, Iran, Ukraine, and Afghanistan played in Tournament B, while 17 representatives of Azerbaijan, Iran, and Georgia played in Tournament C.
Russian Boris Savchenko was the winner of the A tournament, gaining 6.5 out of 9 points. The winner of the B tournament was Azerbaijan's Tabriz Idrisov, while Azerbaijan's Kamran Rezazade and Iranian Mani Jahedi shared the first place in the C tournament.
Top prizes in the Tournament A were $10,000 + cup/ $5000/ $3000/ $2000/ $1500/ $1200/ $1000. Moreover, there were 30 prizes and many special prizes.