International Olympic Academy president to visit Baku
24 April 2014 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
The International Olympic Academy president Isidoro Kouvelos will visit Baku April 26-29, the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora said on April 23.
Kouvelos will participate in the second Global Open Society Forum, to be held in Baku.
He repeatedly visited Azerbaijan and discussed the prospects of further relations between the academy and Azerbaijan with the relevant organizations, as well as the projects to be implemented by the academy as part of the Baku-2015 First European Games.
The academy, established in Greece in 1961, operates under the patronage of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). It systematically organizes workshops on philosophical and ideological problems of sport, history of the Olympic movement and other issues.
Along with many former heads of states and governments, the representatives of international organizations will attend the second Global Open Society Forum, organized by the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, together with the Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the Madrid club.