AFFA slaps Armenian counterpart for illegal action
28 March 2014 [13:07] - TODAY.AZ
The Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) has protested to the Armenian Football Federation regarding the coaching courses held in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, AFFA said on March 27.
At the UEFA Congress in Astana, AFFA Secretary General Elkhan Mammadov informed the European Football Union representatives about this issue. He expressed his concern about the fact that the Armenian Football Federation conducts the coaching courses in the territory of Azerbaijan.
Mammadov also expressed AFFA's concern during a meeting with Secretary General of the Armenian Federation. The latter stated that the courses do not have an international status and stressed that the protest will be considered.
In 2008 AFFA joined UEFA Coaching Convention on the courses of "A" and "B" categories, and two years later to the PRO convention. Only AFFA is authorized to organize PRO coaching courses of "C", "B" and "A" categories on the territory of Azerbaijan, according to the requirements of the convention.