EOC President satisfied with preparations for Baku-2015 European Games
10 February 2014 [12:34] - TODAY.AZ
President of the European Olympic Committees (EOC) Patrick Hickey has hailed the preparations for the inaugural European Games that will take place in the Azerbaijani capital of Baku in 2015, AzerTAc reported.
Speaking to a joint press conference with Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijani youth and sport minister, and Spyros Capralos, a member of the EOC Executive Committee, Mr. Hickey stressed the fact that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was personally supervising the preparations. He expressed confidence that the Baku Games would be excellently organized.
Minister Rahimov highlighted the course of the preparatory work, saying four facilities have already been built. "Construction work now continues at the Baku Olympic Stadium and Water Sports Palace. Gymnastics Center will soon be inaugurated."
The Minister said all necessary measures were being taken to provide visiting delegations with transportation and accommodation, and to ensure their security during their stay in the Azerbaijani capital.