Azerbaijani sportsmen set to join Sochi Olympic Games
30 January 2014 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani athletes will leave for Sochi, Russia on February 4 to compete in the 22nd Winter Olympic Games.
Head of the International Relations Department at the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan Konul Nurullayeva noted that Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade, as well as representatives of the sports community would participate in the opening ceremony of the Winter Olympic Games in Sochi.
She said that Azerbaijan had been representing in the Winter Olympic Games since 1998.
Athletes Alexei Sitnikov and Julia Zlobina (both figure skating), and Patrick Brahner, and Gaia Bassani Antivari (both alpine skiers) will compete in the Olympic Games for Azerbaijan.
The Winter Olympic Games 2014 will be held in Sochi from February 7 to 23.
The 2014 Olympic Winter Games will be the first time that the Russian Federation will have hosted the Winter Games; the Soviet Union hosted the 1980 Summer Games in Moscow. The host city Sochi has a population of 400,000 people and is situated in Krasnodar, which is the third largest region in Russia.
The Games will be organised in two clusters: a coastal cluster for ice events in Sochi, and a mountain cluster located in the Krasnaya Polyana Mountains. This will make it one of the most compact Games ever, with around 30 minutes travel time from the coastal to mountain cluster.
The mountain cluster in Krasnaya Polyana will be home to all the skiing and sliding sports. The mountain concept is again a very compact one with only an average distance of 4km between the mountain sub-village and the venues. There will also be a sub-media centre in the mountain cluster.