Synergy Baku joins French cycling race
23 January 2014 [12:55] - TODAY.AZ
Synergy Baku, Azerbaijan's first professional cycling team, was selected to participate in the 40th anniversary of French cycling road race the Circuit Des Ardennes on April 11-13.
The Circuit Des Ardennes announced 22 teams for its race, held annually in April in the mountainous regions of the Ardennes, and rated 2.2 on UCI Europe Tour.
Over ninety teams were hopeful of winning an invitation to the race. Synergy Baku is one of the fifteen selected continental teams, while the other seven teams are youth teams under 23.
The Synergy-Baku Cycling Project promoted itself to the world with the slogan "From Baku with Love."
The project has been put together by Irishman David McQuaid, the eldest son of UCI president Pat MacQuaid, in collaboration with the cycling federation of Azerbaijan with the aim of raising the standard of cycling in the country.
The history of cycling in Azerbaijan goes back to 1930, when this vehicle was introduced here as a means of transportation. The first bikes were brought to Azerbaijan from Russia.
Since the early 90's, Azerbaijan hosted a wide range of bicycle contests and Azerbaijani bicyclists participated in local and international championships.
The first professional cycling competition the Tour d'Azerbaidjan took place in the country in May 2012 with the participation of 17 teams from 15 countries.
The annual competition Tour d'Azerbaidjan is a 2.2 event on the UCI Europe Tour which starts in Baku and passes through Azerbaijani regions.