Georges Gelzek: Greatly developed Azerbaijan will hold the first European game at the highest level
16 January 2014 [14:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan without any doubt will hold the first European game at the highest level, European Gymnastics Federation President Georges Gelzek on a visit to Azerbaijan, told on Wednesday.
Gelzek stressed this was not his first visit to Azerbaijan. "The country has greatly developed," he added.
"I made several visits to Azerbaijan," he said. "Last time I visited the country a few months ago in connection with the preparation for the first European games. Then we negotiated with the National Olympic Committee. The purpose of this visit is to hold the meetings with the Olympic Committee and to observe the changes during this period. I have no doubt the European Games will be held at the highest level."
Gelzek noted considerable development of rhythmic gymnastics in Azerbaijan.
"The European Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics, to be held in Azerbaijan this year, will also become a kind of preparation for the European Games in 2015 and make a great contribution towards the development of rhythmic gymnastics in Azerbaijan," Gelzek said.