Azerbaijan lost its genious
13 January 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani chess grandmaster, three times Azerbaijani national chess champion Vugar Hashimov passed away on Jan. 11 at night, from a serious illness.
The information on Hashimov's death was confirmed by the Azerbaijan Chess Federation.
Vugar Hashimov was born on July 24, 1986 in Baku. He learned playing chess from his father when he was six years old. Hashimov was a three-time champion of Azerbaijan in 1995, 1996 and 1998. He won the silver medal of the European Youth Chess Championship four times (1996-2000).
Hashimov played for Azerbaijani team in the Chess Olympiads in 2002, 2004, 2006 and 2008, and was a member of the Azerbaijani team, which played against the world team in Baku, on May 7-9, 2009 within the Cup of the President of Azerbaijan.
In 2007 he won a bronze medal in the European Team Chess Championship and in 2009 he became the European champion with the national team of Azerbaijan, wining an important point for his team in the final round.
He became the European vice-champion in 2011 with Azerbaijani national team and won the Reggio Emilia tournament (2010-2011).