Ramil Usubov: "Criminogenic situation is under control in Azerbaijan"
27 September 2008 [09:37] - TODAY.AZ
Board meeting was held at the Interior Ministry yesterday.
The Interior Ministry’s press service told APA that the board meeting was devoted to "The work done for solving crimes against property", "Work done for prevention of carelessness of under-age people and violations of law, mutual relations with government agencies and public organizations".
Addressing the board meeting Interior Minister, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov said criminogenic situation in the country was under control, good results were achieved last year and within eight months of this year. Ramil Usubov said the personnel carried out activities in connection with the abovementioned issues, but noted that there were some shortcomings in solving the crimes against property and carelessness of under-age people and violations of law.
Chief of Interior Ministry’s Crime-Search Department, major-general Emin Shakinski and chief of Head Investigation Department, major-general Server Mehraliyev made speech on the issues.
Deputy chief of Public Security Department, colonel Bagir Bagirov spoke about the second issue on the agenda. He said that the police and representatives of government and nongovernmental organizations carried out 1437 raids to prevent involvement of under-age people in idleness, beggary, immoral acts and illegal actions.
At the end of the board meeting Ramil Usubov said the work done by the police concerning the issues was satisfactory, mentioned the shortcomings in their activity and gave concrete instructions and recommendations.
Speaking about the preparation for the presidential elections and targets lying ahead during the elections Interior Minister said special plan of activities had been prepared by the ministry and sent to related bodies. Ramil Usubov said ensuring public security on the eve of the elections and on the day of voting was of great importance and interference of the police in the process of election was inadmissible.