UNICEF representative: "Azerbaijan's legislation in the sphere of children's rights is a model for others"
18 June 2008 [09:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov received yesterday UNICEF representative in our country Hanna Singer due to the completion of her mission, said the press service for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Singer noted that through the period of her activity she had witnessed many changes in Azerbaijan and highly evaluated achievements in the sphere of children's rights.
She especially underlined the increase in the human potential index, reduction in children's death rates, state care about children, improvement of the legislative basis, related to children's rights. She said in this sphere Azerbaijan is a model for others.
In turn, Mamedyarov noted that development of human capital is a main factor for social development and the government conducts due reforms, paying special attention to it.