Haji Mammadov: "Maharram Aliyev and Eldar Hasanov say as if I wanted to kill them"
29 August 2006 [15:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Court of Grave Crimes today continued the court proceeding against the gang led by Haji Mammadov, high ranking official of the Interior Ministry Crime Investigation Department.
In today proceeding, Elton Guliyev, defense-lawyer for Elchin Valiyev asked questions to Haji Mammadov. Answering the question on his killing Azer Ismayilov, department chief of Office to Fight Narcotic Drugs on the birthday of Elchin Aliyev, Haji said it has no coincidence with that. He said Elchin Aliyev is not guilty.
He promised to tell lawyer Elton Guliyev who ordered kidnapping of Zamira Hajiyeva, National Bank of Azerbaijan Managing Staff chief Jahangir Hajiyev's wife.
The gang leader also said some officials order publishing of articles in newspapers on purpose benefiting from the processes in the trial.
"They order publishing articles that say as if Haji wanted to kill them. Maharram Aliyev and Eldar Hasanov say as if Haji Mammadov wanted to kill them too. I would have killed them I had wanted. Mahrram Aliyev covered up some crimes while working in Nizami district. Lawyer Adil Ismayilov got a lot of money for that."
Public prosecutor Abdullah Yusifov demanded Haji Mammadov to name those, who ordered the manslaughters and kidnappings. Mammadov said he will name them later on.
"I promise to be sincere. Give me some time. Ask me, and I'll answer but not to the media. My testimony on Farhad Aliyev caused a great stir. Therefore, I do not want to tell everything at once," the defendant said.
The court proceeding will continue on the second half of the day, APA reports.