25 October 2023 [10:18] - TODAY.AZ
The State Customs Committee (SCC) has developed a new Customs Development Model. This model reflects 7 main components (Direction, Innovator, Quality, Business, Transparency, Simplicity, Usefulness), Azernews reports.
According to the New Customs Development Model, the main goal is to move in the right direction, be innovative, pay attention to quality, be business-oriented, and create transparent, simple, and useful customs solutions for citizens and businesses.
Against the background of the socio-economic reforms underway in Azerbaijan, the transition of the State Customs Committee to such a model is seen as an integral part of the transparency process and an important contribution to the reforms. In the process of digitalization and transparency implemented by the customs authorities, about 10 projects have been completed so far, and a number of other projects are being implemented or are planned for implementation.