New national project for country's youth launched in southern region of Azerbaijan
20 July 2023 [11:24] - TODAY.AZ
Enlightenment Public Assistance Association of Azerbaijani Youth (MAG?YA) public union located in Lankaran has started the implementation of the project Promoting women's rights and increasing women's social participation in Azerbaijan in the southern region of Azerbaijan. The project is implemented with the financial support of AZN8,000 ($4,700) of the State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azernews reports.
The purpose of the project is to raise awareness of the relevance of family, women, children, and gender issues in Azerbaijan, and organize nationwide education and information for young people, especially young families, in the field of promotion and promotion of women's rights and women's social participation in our society, as well as the implementation of extensive preventive and preemptive measures in this direction in order to strengthen the fight against domestic violence, which leads to the breakup of families and the increase in divorces.
The duration of the project will be 3 months and will cover the dates July 1 - September 30, 2023. Within the framework of the project, taking into account the geographical and gender balance, on the basis of the electronic application, 22 young people aged 18-35 across Azerbaijan and representatives of young families will be invited to 3 workshops on family, women, children, and gender issues at the "Lux Lankaran" hotel located in the city of Lankaran on August 25-27. a daily theoretical-practical conference will be organized.
Young people who want to participate in the conference should fill out and send the relevant electronic application form ( by 24:00 on August 11, 2023.
The respective results will be announced on 20 August 2023.
Note that during the 3-day event, except for transportation costs, tea and coffee, food, and hotel accommodation (3 nights) of all participants will be covered by MAG?YA public association within the project.