State Veterinary Service recommends to require quality certificate at purchase of poultry
14 February 2006 [22:00] - TODAY.AZ
The State Veterinary Service under the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry advices to require quality certificate at purchase of poultry. The same time this products must be registered by the Veterinary Service.
Besides, taking into consideration revealing of bird flu in the country, the Veterinary Service recommends in case of founding of dead birds to inform local veterinary specialists urgently, burn carcases of birds irrespective of reasons for its death, burry carcases and disinfect the territory, ban raising of chicken, particularly, pigeons and water birds in the open air, as well as contact of people with birds in order to prevent spreading of the disease in the other regions of the country, Trend reports referring to the address by Ismayil Hassanov, the head of the Veterinary Service.