14 February 2006 [16:49] - TODAY.AZ
Fire broke out in Iran's ship which had stopped for repair in the Caspian Sea early Tuesday morning.
All of the Iranian citizens on board 400-500 meters away from the coast have been rescued. The eyewitnesses say, the fire broke out at about 11.00. Department director of Main State Fire Safety Office Rza Khudiyev told APA that, necessary measures are taken to extinguish the fire. The spread of the fire to the ships next to it was prevented. Minister of Emergencies Kamaladdin Heydarov visited the site.
According to the information given to APA by the press service of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), the crew of the Iranian ship appealed to the Caspian Shipping Company of Azerbaijan about a week ago. The crew members stated that the ship had faced instrumental failure and asked for a place for repairing. The Iranian citizens said they would repair the ship by their own account and even their employees would do the repairing. They were allowed to the Dockyard in Bayil after the appeal. Suddenly fire broke out in the ship when it was taken from the dockyard after the repair. The employees of the dockyard took the ship to the sea in order to prevent the spread of the fire to other ships.