Hebrew language class opened at Baku State University
14 February 2006 [12:35] - TODAY.AZ
On Monday a Hebrew language class was opened at the Baku State University.
In his remarks, Abel Maharramov, the head of the Baku State University, voiced gratitude to the Jewish community of Azerbaijan and Arthur Lank, the Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan, for the support in the organization of the cabinet, particularly, provision with appropriate literature, Trend reports.
"Study of new languages allows Azerbaijan to expand the relations with the world community. The cabinet will become a bridge for development of the Azerbaijani-Israeli cooperation," Maharramov stressed.
In his turn, Lank reported that one Azerbaijani student would be dispatched to Israel to study, who will teach Hebrew at the Azerbaijani universities in the future. "At present two Azerbaijani students study in Israel and the more nations of the two countries will know about each other the wider cooperation," the Israeli diplomat underlined.