Ali Ahmedov: “Signing of documents on ensuring rights for freedom of Assembly will be direct ignorance of legislation”
13 September 2005 [09:17] - TODAY.AZ
Assuming commitments or signing the agreement on issues related to ensuring the citizens rights for freedom of assemblies would be a direct disrespect of the existing legislation, the executive secretary of the ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party (New Azerbaijan, NAP) Ali Ahmedov said in a statement on 12 September at the seminar, organized by the OSCE Baku office.
He noted, the right for freedom of assemblies is guaranteed by both the Constitution of Azerbaijan and the law “On freedom of assemblies”. As the relevant law exists, then, in the opinion of Ahmedov signing any agreements is inappropriate and there is no need in it. (Trend)
The NAP executive secretary noted, his attitude to the dialogue authorities-opposition is respectful, reminding, it was NAP, which initiated its implementation. «On my way to the seminar I thought the issue of foreign funding would be discussed at the event. However, in fact, we did not touch upon this subject», Ahmedov noted. According to him, he personally raised the issue to the OSCE Baku office, the Ambassador Mauricio Pavesi and received the response: “The seminar on this matter will be staged by OSCE in the shortest possible time”.
«Such an event influences positively on the development of the public dialogue and to my mind, such seminars must be carried on. We, as the ruling party, support holding a dialogue and I suppose, the sides will find the way out of the situation by joint efforts», Ahmedov said.