Disabled people form 4% of population of Azerbaijan
06 July 2005 [10:05] - TODAY.AZ
Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population revealed very serious facts in connection with the fake certificates of invalidity recently.
This was informed to APA by the ministry of labour and social protection of population deputy-minister Tahir Budagov.
According to his words, the ministry revealed 3 such facts for the time being: “The persons not being invalid prepared fake documents and presented them to the pension maintenance organs for getting pension. We have already sent the information to the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic. This question will be brought some explanation after the investigation is held. According to my information, The State Social Defense Fund also revealed several such facts. We consider that the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic will reveal the criminal group engaged in this work and punish them”.
T.Budagov did not excluded that some members of the state commissions appointing disability take bribe and recommended the persons faced with such cases to appeal to the relevant organs and demand their rights. We should note that the chairman of the State Social Defense Fund Salim Muslumov said that the number of the persons being paid pension for disability increased from 2005 to 5000 persons. As to the chairman considering this to be large number, the degrees of disability must be determined with the new principles in order to prevent such cases.
T.Budagov expressing his relation to this question considers natural increasing of the number of the disabled persons in Azerbaijan: “Increasing of the number of the disabled persons is associated with some of them being given the fake certificates of invalidity. However, the main reason of increasing of the number of the disabled persons is connected with the natural growth of the population. That is why increasing the number of the disabled persons can be considered the natural process. The number of the disabled people increases in parallel with the natural growth of the population in all world countries. The main question is that it should be in the frame of the definite percents. If it exceeds the finite limit, it means that serious measures must be conducted. According to the information of the International Health Organization, disabled people form 10 % of the population in the world countries depending on the development level. This number is approximately little more than 4 % in Azerbaijan”.