Teymur Rajabov is the strongest chess-player in accord with FIDE rating table
02 July 2005 [08:25] - TODAY.AZ
The Worldwide Chess federation FIDE announced its new rating list.
The first place belongs to Harry Kasparov (2812) among the 100 strongest grand masters. Vishvanatan Anand (2788) from India is the second; Veselin Topalov (2788) from Bulgaria is the third.
Our compatriot Teymur Rajabov (2682) holds the 23rd place mowing 6 steps forward in comparison with the previous rating table. Shahriyar Mammadyarov is also among the first “hundred” – 2646 points and 54th place. Yudit Polgar from Hungary leads the list among the woman chess players. But our women are not among the 50 strongest women chess players. Azerbaijan is in the 16th place among 142 countries in the list of the countries. Russia (2713) is the first, Ukraine (2657) is the second and USA (2623) is the third.
Our compatriot Teymur Rajabov leads the list of the youngest chess players. Shahriyar Mammadyarov holds the 6th place in the list. Vugar Hashimov is the 18th; Gadir Huseynov is the 20th among the 20 strongest chess players.