UNICEF in Azerbaijan moves on child care project
15 June 2005 [09:24] - TODAY.AZ
UNICEF is launching the second phase of the project, Taking care of all children in Azerbaijan, to cover 2005 through 2006.
Following the announcement, Ayna Mollazada, the PR manager for UNICEF’s Baku Office, told Trend that the second phase envisions a series of training courses for state officers, as well as representatives of local and international NGOs, involved in addressing children’s problems. Among the upcoming milestones – in the framework of the project – is also the translation of a guidebook on children’s problems, from English into Azeri.
The project also aims to strengthen efforts in the field of the development of cooperation among state structures (in charge of the national policy towards children) and competent international institutions, including the Council of Europe, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, World Bank, etc.
It is proposed that relevant efforts are mandatory to involve international organizations in addressing the problems of children in Azerbaijan. With that aim in view, there likely will be set up a task force made of representatives from the Ministries of Youth, Sports and Tourism, as well Education, Health, and Internal Affairs, and the Ombudsman’s Office, etc.