02 July 2020 [20:11] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has extended for another two weeks the coronavirus lockdown imposed in the country on June 21 and increased the number of cities falling under the lockdown, the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers announced on July 2
The new lockdown will be imposed on July 5-20 in capital Baku that accounts for half of all COVID-19 cases in the country as well as in Jalilabad, Ganja, Lankaran, Masalli, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and  Absheron district, as well as Goranboy, Goygol, Mingachevir, Barda, Khachmaz, Samukh, Siyazan and Sheki districts.
During the lockdown, Baku metro will be suspended from July 4 midnight till July 20. Moreover, the entire public transport will not operate on weekends in cities and districts in which the special quarantine regime has been toughened.
Social distancing rules have also been made stricter as it is forbidden to gather in public places for more than five people throughout the country, including the streets and boulevards.
The work and services in the following spheres are banned till July 20 in the cities and regions where the lockdown will be imposed: big shopping centers, except for grocery stores and pharmacies; field customer service in catering facilities; museums and exhibition halls; hairdressers, beauty salons and rendering of cosmetic services (including rendering services in these places, in the client’s house or other places); educational institutions (except for online exams, contests and interviews); outdoor sports competitions and games.
It should be noted that the previous two-week lockdown imposed on June 21 and July 5 was in force in Baku as well as well as the cities of Ganja, Lankaran, Sumgayit, Absheron, Yevlakh, and the regions of Ismailli, Kurdamir and Salyan.
On July 1, the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers discussed the epidemiological situation in the regions where special quarantine regime was not applied, highlighting the fact that there were many cases of violation of preventive measures.
Azerbaijan registered its first COVID-19 case on February 28 and introduced the special quarantine regime on March 24. The number of COVID-19 sharply increased after easing of the lockdown on May 18 that allowed residents leave their homes without electronic permission.
Azerbaijan also imposed two weekend lockdowns during June.
As of July 2, Azerbaijan, the nation of ten million has registered 18,684 COVID-10 cases and 228 coronavirus-related deaths. Over 10,425 people have recovered from the disease.