Armenia 135 times breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan in 24 hours
02 September 2017 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 135 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Sept. 2.
Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights and in Kemerli, Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim, Bala Jafarli villages of the Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Dovekh, Shavarshavan villages of the Noyemberyan district, as well as on the nameless heights of the Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions in Alibayli, Aghdam, Kokhanabi, Agbulag, Munjuglu villages of the Tovuz district of Azerbaijan were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Mosesgekh, Chinari, Aygedzor villages of the Berd district of Armenia.
Azerbaijani army positions on the nameless heights of the Gadabay district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on the nameless heights of the Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt, Yarimja villages of the Tartar district, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Abdinli, Qaraqashli, Yusifjanli, Marzili villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Ashagi Veysalli, Gobu Dilagarda, Garvand, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Gorgan and Horadiz villages of the Fuzuli district, Nuzgar village of the Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on the nameless heights of the Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.