09 June 2016 [12:09] - TODAY.AZ
The summer is slowly creeping up on us, and some are starting to panic and wonder how they will spend that time.
Yes, summer is supposed to be a relaxing time and a break from school and stressful work days. If you have not decided where to rest and spend this time to have unforgettable holiday, then the Shahdag Tourism Center may be the perfect option.
The Shahdag complex located 30 km north of the Gusar town, stands 2,500 meters above sea level and serves as an outstanding getaway with its rich nature, fresh air, and beautiful climate, with temperatures ranging between minus 20-22 degrees Celsius in the winter and 20 degrees in summer.
The Center, operating under the Culture and Tourism Ministry of Azerbaijan has announced the opening of the summer season from June 11.
The Center promises that this summer, guests of the tourist center Shahdag will be offered a variety of entertainment that will satisfy every request.
Shahdag will offer services for lovers of active and passive recreation, and even for fans of adrenaline. All guests of the center will be provided with special equipments, and will be always under the supervision of the guides.
Special tours such as mountain biking and simply bike tours and many others will be organized for outdoor enthusiasts.
For fans of speed, the center prepared such vehicles as trottinet, Segway, quad bike, and bean-cards. Those, however, who like fresh mountain air and calm resting can enjoy walking in the mountains and horseback riding.
And the adrenaline lovers can take the advantage of zip-line -- descent on a steel rope from a height, as well as amusement park and paintball. Younger visitors, in turn, will be ensured with 12 kinds of entertainment, including a children's park and mini-quads.
In addition, Shahdag has prepared a special package for those wishing to relax with family, which includes several kinds of entertainment.
The summer season in Shahdag will last till September. The Ministry reported that in the 5-star hotel Shahdag Hotel & Spa that is operating on the territory of the Shahdag centre prices were cut by 25% compared to last year’s prices.
The Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourist Complex, is one of the most advanced construction projects not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the world.
With its pristine landscape, fresh air, mountain glaciers, lush valleys, lakes and waterfalls Shahdag Tourism Complex is an exceptional all year-round tourist destination.
Hotels in the complex meet modern international standards and are stylishly designed to ensure maximum comfort during your summer holiday.
There is a network of modern restaurants in the hotel, which offer guests tastes of Azerbaijani and world cuisines. The hotel is also equipped with gyms, pools, fitness and a luxurious spa.