18 May 2015 [16:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva attended a presentation of “Agree to Differ” book.
The presentation of the book, which is a landmark publication on the International Decade for the Rapprochement of Cultures, co-published by UNESCO and Tudor Rose, followed the opening ceremony of the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue on May 18.
UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova made a speech at the event.
Bokova handed a document certifying the inclusion of Azerbaijani Kelaghayi in UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity to First Lady, UNESCO goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva.
International partner organizations were awarded the symbol of the forum.
The 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is being held under the patronage of President Aliyev. The forum’s partners are UNESCO and the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
The following events will be held as part of the forum: plenary and working sessions dedicated to the role of education, the youth, arts, tourism in the rapprochement of cultures and their dialogue, "Dialogue of Culture Capitals" meeting, 2nd World Conference of Ministers of Culture and Tourism, and so on.
The World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, also known as the “Baku Process”, was initiated in 2008. Two previous editions were held in 2011 and in 2013. It has become a global platform for exchange and discussion on major contemporary challenges pertaining to intercultural dialogue and the sharing of related universal values, which have become pressing issues to address in our globalized and more and more diverse societies.