03 April 2015 [15:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev opened the 14th International Travel and Tourism Exhibition in Baku on April 3.
The traditional exhibition brought together 371 companies from 42 countries representing proposals for 80 tourism destinations in Azerbaijan on April 2-4.
AITF has recently turned into a main event in Azerbaijan’s fast growing tourism market attracting a large number of international participants and trade visitors from year-to-year. Moreover, AITF is the leading international exhibition in the Caucasian region.
This year, the exhibition presents 17 national groups in attendance from Argentina, Bulgaria, Iran, Georgia, the Dominican Republic, India, Malaysia, Morocco, UAE, Slovenia, Thailand, and Turkey, among other countries. The Maldives makes its debut among the national stands.
Exhibitors include tour operators, national tourism organizations, hotel chains, sanatoriums, health and recreational centers, spa centers, as well as sports and environmental tourism organizations. The potential of the country's regions Gabala, Gakh, Guba, Ganja, Zagatala, Ismayilli, Lankaran, Masalli, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Khachmaz, Sheki, as well as other regions attracts many visitors.
Traditionally, the exhibition has a stand for Karabakh, which acquaints guests of the exhibition with the cultural and historical heritage of the region.
The president and his spouse, Mehriban Aliyeva also reviewed two exhibitions held along with AITF: 9th Caucasus international exhibition of equipment and accessories for hotels, restaurants and supermarkets HOREX Caucasus 2015, and 2nd Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show CIBS 2015.
Horex Caucasus 2015 exhibition presents an excellent opportunity for choosing necessary equipment, utensils, food, and drinks from leading international manufacturers and distributors of HoReCa sector for newly built and future facilities. The leading companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Korea, Lithuania, Russia, and Turkey present their products in the exhibition.
CIBS 2015 exhibition is comprised of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration, Arcadia Marine House, the Azerbaijan Sailing Federation, the Baku Marine Service, Regal Boats, and Seagull Caspian, among others.
The exhibition presents powerboat technology products, related products for outdoor activities, as well as the latest technological advances of the industry for professionals, amateurs, and visitors. Participants range from those in Azerbaijan, to Ukraine, and the U.S.
"The AITF exhibition is really leading here, taking into account the number of its participants, as well as the territorial coverage," Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev said at the opening of the exhibition.
“AITF is now not just an exhibition but also a forum. It features tourism potential of different countries of the world as well as hotel equipment and other areas. All this is not accidental as Azerbaijan has already taken a position on the world tourism map," he said.
The minister noted that beside other countries, the exhibition features expositions from all Azerbaijani regions.
"Azerbaijan has become the center of international events, and that imposes great responsibility upon us for high-quality development of the sector. Azerbaijan has made great moves in the sphere of development of tourism,” Garayev added.
The exhibition is supported by the Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Ministry, The World Tourism Organisation, Azerbaijan National Confederation of Entrepreneurs Organizations, International Tourism Trade Fair Association.
The event is organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner, the British ITE Group Plc.