28 January 2015 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
Youth is a driving force of each country, without which its development is impossible. So, Azerbaijan pays a great deal of attention to this issue, and takes youth strategies as one of its most important priorities.
Youth Development Strategy for 2015-2025 was approved by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev on January 26.
The strategy aims at stimulating the youth’s intellectual, physical and moral development, and encouraging their active involvement in the country’s socio-economic, public and political life.
The Youth and Sport Ministry is tasked to prepare the ground for the strategy implementation.
The main purposes of the youth policy in Azerbaijan are to create suitable conditions for physical, mental and spiritual development of youth, to assist in the realization of their skills and abilities to resolve their social problems, and to guarantee the protection of their rights.
Today, Azerbaijan opens youth houses, new places for work, and possibilities for education in the country and abroad, engage in sports and many other activities.
Well-educated, creative and healthy young persons are viewed as valuable employees in Azerbaijan and they actively present the country in the world.
Azad Rahimov, Sport and Youth Minister, believes 2014 was a successful year for Azerbaijan in terms of implementing youth and sports policies.
Moreover, Azerbaijan invited many young people from around the world to discover this country of natural wonders, as many important international events and competitions were held in Azerbaijan last year, including the 30th European Championships in Rhythmic Gymnastics, the General Assembly of the European Olympic Committee, the Global Forum on Youth Policy, 6th World Cyber Games Championship.
This year, Azerbaijan will host the historic inaugural European Games, which will be an excellent opportunity for Azerbaijani youth, including athletes, employees and volunteers.