Azerbaijan at remarkable position in influential international report
24 July 2014 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
The World Intellectual Property Organization released a report "The Global Innovation Index 2014: The Human Factor in Innovation".
A comparative analysis of 81 variables was carried out among 143 countries, according to the above-mentioned report. Global Innovation Index includes the following criteria: institutions, human capital and research, infrastructure, market perfection, business perfection, efficiency of knowledge and technology, creative productivity, the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva told Trend on July 22.
Azerbaijan ranks 13th on the ease of doing business, 26th place on the market perfection, 10th on investments, 21st on the ease of protecting investors, 9th place on entering the non-agricultural market, 23rd place on information communication technologies and the creation of an organizational model.
The purpose of the above-mentioned report is to regulate the innovative capacity and the outcome of the world economies.