AIDA realizes humanitarian actions in Benin, Chad
23 July 2014 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) as part of strategic cooperation with Islamic Development Bank has jointly carried out humanitarian actions in Benin and Chad.
The new actions took place under the "Alliance to Fight Avoidable Blindness" campaign, AzerTag state news agency reported.
A total of 11,640 persons with problems in their eyesight have benefitted from free eye examinations out of which 506 persons in Benin and 835 persons in Chad have undergone surgeries and had their sights restored.
These humanitarian actions, where AIDA Agency participated, were highly appreciated by the governments of both countries and were extensively covered by the local media.
AIDA, established under the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry in September 2011, is a responsible organ for provision of international humanitarian and development assistance by Azerbaijan and coordinates activities of relevant state agencies in this field.
AIDA's annual budget is formed by relevant allocations from the state budget. Its activities are structured in line and concurrent with the foreign policy of Azerbaijan.