Presentation on Azerbaijan held in Japan
05 June 2014 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
A presentation about Azerbaijan has been held at the Japanese Keio University.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani ambassador Gursel Ismayilzade provided an insight into achievements of Azerbaijan, as well as the country`s state attributes, geographical position, nature, religious tolerance, economy and energy policy.
He gave information about the history of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, adding the Republic was the first democratic Parliamentary Republic in the Muslim East. The diplomat highlighted the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum oil and gas pipelines, as well as TAP and TANAP projects, the East-West, North-South transport corridors.
The ambassador highlighted increasing image of Azerbaijan on international arena, the country`s role in ensuring the energy security of Europe.
Mr. Ismayilzade said the Azerbaijani Government attached great importance to developing the non-oil sector and noted there were wider potential in the fields of industry, tourism, agriculture.
The ambassador provided an insight into history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and praised position of Japan on solving the dispute within the territorial integrity sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
The diplomat touched upon the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan, and bilateral ties over the last years.
He also provided information about Nakhchivan, one of the places with the most ancient civilizations in Azerbaijan.