Book on Azerbaijan`s history presented in Belarus
30 April 2014 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
A book highlighting the history of Azerbaijan in the past decade has been launched in Belarus.
The presentation of the book, called “10 year history of Azerbaijan: 2003-2013”, took place at the National Library under the Presidential Administration of Belarus.
The author of the book is director of the Center for Post-Soviet Studies of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations Stanislav Chernyavsky.
An Azerbaijani delegation including chairman of the parliamentary Committee on Agrarian Policy Eldar Ibrahimov and Chairman of the Committee on Legal Policy and Statehood Building Ali Huseynli attended the event.
The ceremony brought together First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus Alexander Mikhnevich, vice-chairman of the Parliament`s Permanent Commission for International Affairs Vitaly Busko, chairman of the Union of Writers of Belarus Nikolai Cherginets, as well as foreign ambassadors in Belarus, representatives of higher educational institutions, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora and journalists.
The event featured demonstration of a documentary.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Belarus Isfandiyar Vahabzade gave an insight into the book.
He highlighted Azerbaijan`s achievements, saying sustainable development strategy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev was being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
Other speakers hailed Azerbaijan`s socio-economic development over the last years, and tolerance ensured in the country, and also drew the audience`s attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.