Azerbaijan constructs Olympic complex in Derbent
16 April 2014 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will build an Olympic complex on Heydar Aliyev Street in Derbent to commemorate the 2000th anniversary of the city, Dagestan news agency reported on April 16 referring to Prime Minister of the Republic of Dagestan Abdusamad Gamidov.
The decision was made during a working meeting on the participation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the celebration of the 2000th anniversary of Derbent, which took place in the administration of the city of Derbent chaired by Gamidov.
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Taxes Sahir Mammadhanov, head of the financial and economic department under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes Mohammed Baladashov, chief of the presidential administration and the government of Dagestan Ramazan Aliyev, Minister of Economy and Regional Development Rayudin Yusufov, Minister of Construction, Architecture and Housing System Musa Musayev , First Deputy Minister of Physical Culture and Sports Zeynal Salautdinov, head of the city district "City of Derbent" Imam Yaraliyev and others attended the event.
Gamidov stressed during the meeting that little time is left before the celebration.
"It is necessary to conduct much more work," he said. "It is necessary to solve all the organizational issues and to begin implementation of the approved projects."
The issues of reconstructing the Heydar Aliyev Street and determining the venue for the construction of the Olympic complex - the Azerbaijani side's operations were the main topic of discussion during the meeting.
The participants of the meeting inspected the Heydar Aliyev Street, Nizami Park, as well as the areas offered for the construction of the Olympic complex. A decision was made about the construction of an Olympic complex on the Heydar Aliyev Street. The Azerbaijani side will reconstruct it.
"This will be one of the most beautiful sports facilities, including a stadium, a swimming pool, as well as a park area for rest of the townspeople," Gamidov said. "We decided that it is better to build a complex in the city as more children and adults will be able to attend it."
The whole Heydar Aliyev Street - from Drozhzhin Street to the sea coast, as well as Kyrhlyar cemetery with ancient Muslim shrines, are subject to the reconstruction.