Azerbaijan amends legislation on adoption of children by foreigners
19 March 2014 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
Without notice by the Cabinet of Ministers, children cannot be adopted by foreigners or stateless persons in Azerbaijan, the Cabinet of Ministers told Trend on March 18.
In accordance with amendments made to the law on the registration of the people wishing to adopt children, the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs issues permits for the adoption of children who are Azerbaijani citizens by foreign citizens or stateless persons taking the necessary measures while presenting the information to the Cabinet of Ministers.
Through another decision by the Cabinet of Ministers, an addition was made to the rules of accrediting bodies providing legal assistance to foreigners or stateless persons while adopting children.
The State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs in accordance with the amendment should submit reports to the Cabinet of Ministers on those bodies obtaining accreditation for provision of legal aid for international adoption every six months, on permits for activities in Azerbaijan and those bodies accredited in foreign countries which are members of The Hague
The Convention on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Inter-country Adoption, on the activities of those bodies accredited by the State Committee on the territory of foreign states and control measures carried out in relation to children who are citizens of Azerbaijan, who are adopted by foreigners or stateless persons .