Criminal case initiated over mass poisoning in Baku
06 March 2014 [16:54] - TODAY.AZ
A criminal case has been initiated in Baku city Prosecutor's Office over the mass poisoning by gas in Lokbatan in Baku's Garadagh district, law enforcement agencies told Trend on March 6.
The mass poisoning took place on March 5 in several five-storey residential buildings in V.Asgarov Street in the Lokbatan settlement. At least 80 residents have been poisoned.
The addition of odorant substances to the gas supplied to the population in excess of the normal level caused mass poisoning. Odorant is used to detect leaks. The gas supply to the settlement was limited on March 5 in order to ensure the safety of the citizens.
One resident, Natalia Mammadova died, according to non-official data. The cause of her death is still unknown.
Some 43 people including five children, nine men and some women who were rushed to the Clinical Medical Centre of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health as a result of poisoning by gas, have been discharged and sent home, the Centre told Trend on March 6.
Any measures against those who were at fault in allowing the mass poisoning to take place in Lokbatan settlement can be taken only after ascertaining the precise cause of the incident, spokesperson for the Azerigas Production Association of the Azerbaijani State Oil Company (SOCAR) Araz Aghayev told Trend on March 6.
The reasons of the incident are under investigation, according to Aghayev.
The gas supply to the settlement hasn't yet been resumed, but it will happen soon, Aghayev said.