Special atlas to include gold fields in Azerbaijan
06 March 2014 [13:23] - TODAY.AZ
An atlas of the Azerbaijani gold fields has been prepared according to the report of the Cabinet of Ministers on the results of 2013, presented to the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Mejlis).
The main features of geological and tectonic structure of the fields are located in the folds of the Lesser Caucasus, and other schemes were mentioned, the report said.
As a result of application the atomic-geophysical methods for the search of ore fields in Azerbaijan, along with the Kurekchay radioactive anomaly territory, Bashkend, Bashgishlag, Sarigaya and other promising territories in terms of precious metals were found.
Some 0,56-4,50 grams / tons of gold and 2,8-338,4 grams / ton of silver were derived from 10 samples taken from the surface of the earth on the territory Bashgishlag. It is planned to work on finding precious metals in 2014.