Azerbaijan pioneers to create electronic map of Caucasian monuments
22 February 2014 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
The first-ever electronic map of monuments on Caucasus archaeology was registered with new hardware created in Azerbaijan, the Academic Secretary of the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Kamal Abdulla said at a meeting of the board on Feb. 21, ANAS Public Relations Department reported.
Work has been conducted on the creation of a link between the exact, social and human sciences, the development of non-oil sector, food security and other issues last year, according to him.
The Chairman of Nakhchivan branch of ANAS, academician Ismail Hajiyev noted that, work continued on the study of history, culture and natural resources of Nakhchivan at the branch last year. The department also continued enrichment of the gene pool of cultivated plants and their protection grown in the region.