Azerbaijan needs youth for bright future
05 February 2014 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
February 2, marking the Youth Day, was celebrated in Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani youth comprise 28 percent of the country's overall population.
This year, 2.6 million people of the country's total 9.3-million population celebrated the Youth Day, which was launched by national leader Heydar Aliyev. People aged between 14 and 29 are considered young in Azerbaijan.
The youth in Azerbaijan is distinguished with activity in all sectors of public life, play an important role in the implementation of political, economic, humanitarian and social activities. In recent 10 years investment in Azerbaijan's youth sphere has increased by 100 times.
The family, physical and mental education play a big role in upbringing the youth in Azerbaijan. The education system also plays a significant role in the life of the Azerbaijani youth. Today about 60 percent of modern Azerbaijani youth is educated. Along with standard education programs, including higher education, there are a number of programs which help gifted young people to ensure their social life and receive the necessary education.
Azerbaijani youth is distinguished for its high intellect. The country's young people show great interest in intellectual games. The games such as "What? Where? When?", Khamsa, Brain Ring, Virtual Ring become more and more popular in Azerbaijan in recent times and attract youth.
The government support the youth under the Law on Youth Policy and implements the State Program on Youth of Azerbaijan.
The main purposes of the youth policy in Azerbaijan are to create suitable conditions for physical, mental and spiritual development of youth, to assist in discovering their skills and abilities, to solve their social problems, and to guarantee the protection of their rights.
The State Program for study of Azerbaijani youth abroad for 2007-2015 ensures the education of the Azerbaijani youth abroad. Also, a number of organizations support the Azerbaijani youth's activity both in and outside the country. Over 200 independent youth organizations are registered in the country.
Young people play one of the leading roles in representing Azerbaijan abroad and actively promote and integrate Azerbaijan into other countries, taking part in Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations worldwide. They are also active in informing the international community about the Azerbaijani truth, in particular the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Cultural development of the youth is one of the main steps in the formation of an intelligent new generation. Also, Azerbaijan supports children and youth activity in sports by holding a number of local and international competitions for young men and women.
Holding the first-ever European Olympic Games in the Azerbaijani capital Baku in 2015 is a good example of sport and youth activity in the country. The Youth and Sport Ministry is dealing with youth development in the country.
Well-educated, creative and healthy young persons are the main value of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani youth is the country's driving force and ensures and will further ensure a successful future for their country thanks to patriotism, activity, strength and power.