Temperature went under climatic norm in Azerbaijan
04 February 2014 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
The National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources has issued a statement on the weather currently observed in the country.
The National Hydrometeorology Department told APA that unusually cold and frosty weather continued in the country. The temperature was 8.4 C below normal on February 3. The minimum temperature was -7 C in Baku and Absheron peninsula, -11 in lowland regions, -20 C in Lesser Caucaus, -16 C in Greater Caucasus, -20 C in some places, -23 C in Shahdagh and -10…-17 C in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
On February 3, the weather was mainly dry in some regions, but it was snowing in some eastern regions, in Baku and Absheron peninsula (0.0-2.0 mm) in the evening and morning. The amount of precipitation was 9.0 mm in Lerik, 3.0 mm in Rvaru (Lerik), 0.0-1.0 mm in Bilasuvar, Lankaran, Astara, Yardimli and Goytepe.
Snow cover reached 19-67 cm in Lankaran-Astara region, 7-13 cm in Lesser Caucasus, 25 cm in Greater Caucasus, 2-6 cm in Gazakh-Ganja region and 3 cm in lowland regions.